Schedule

Performance Schedule

<    April 2017    >

Saturday
April 1, 2017 – 19:30

The Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Concert programme:
MENDELSSOHN Overture, Nocturne & Scherzo from ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No 1, Op. 23
SIBELIUS Symphony No 5, Op. 82
Other performers:

Teo Gheorghiu, piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Details

Sunday
April 2, 2017 – TBD

Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea

Concert programme:
MENDELSSOHN Overture, Nocturne & Scherzo from ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No 1, Op. 23
SIBELIUS Symphony No 5. Op. 82
Other performers:

Teo Gheorghiu, piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Details

Sunday
April 9, 2017 – 16:30

Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg

Concert programme:
HAYDN Symphony No 45 "Farewell"
LISZT Piano Concerto No 1, S. 124
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No 6, Op. 74
Other performers:

Mariangela Vacatello, piano
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Details

Wednesday
April 12, 2017 – 20:00

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa

Concert programme:
SALIERI Overture to ‘Cublai Gran Kan de’ Tartari
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No 1
MOZART Symphony No 40
Other performers:

Jan Lisiecki, piano
National Arts Centre Orchestra

Details

Thursday
April 13, 2017 – 20:00

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa

Concert programme:
Casual Concert
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No 2
MOZART Symphony No 40
Other performers:

Jan Lisiecki, piano
National Arts Centre Orchestra

Details

Thursday
April 20, 2017 – 20:00

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa

Concert programme:
Encount3rs
New ballet & music creations from exceptional Canadians
Other performers:

Jean Grand-Maître, choreographer, Alberta Ballet
Emily Molnar, choreographer, Ballet BC
Guillaume Côté, choreographer, National Ballet of Canada
Andrew Staniland, composer
Nicole Lizée, composer
Kevin Lau, composer

Details

Friday
April 21, 2017 – 20:00

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa

Concert programme:
Encount3rs
New ballet & music creations from exceptional Canadians
Other performers:

Jean Grand-Maître, choreographer, Alberta Ballet
Emily Molnar, choreographer, Ballet BC
Guillaume Côté, choreographer, National Ballet of Canada
Andrew Staniland, composer
Nicole Lizée, composer
Kevin Lau, composer

Details

Saturday
April 22, 2017 – 20:00

National Arts Centre Orchestra, Ottawa

Concert programme:
Encount3rs
New ballet & music creations from exceptional Canadians
Other performers:

Jean Grand-Maître, choreographer, Alberta Ballet
Emily Molnar, choreographer, Ballet BC
Guillaume Côté, choreographer, National Ballet of Canada
Andrew Staniland, composer
Nicole Lizée, composer
Kevin Lau, composer

Details

Thursday
April 27, 2017 – 20:00

Arts and Culture Centre, St John's, Newfoundland

Concert programme:
LAVALLÉE O Canada
KUZMENKO | CHAFE Heirloom for Children’s Choir and Orchestra, after Brahms Intermezzo Op 118, No. 2 **
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"
KORNGOLD Concerto in D major, Op. 35, for Violin and Orchestra
ESTACIO I Lost My Talk

**NAC Orchestra commission for Shallaway Youth Choir
Other performers:

James Ehnes, violin
Shallaway Youth Choir
National Arts Centre Orchestra

Details

<    April 2017    >