Schedule

Performance Schedule

<    March 2017    >

Thursday
March 2, 2017 – 20:00

Gewandhaus Grosse Saal, Leipzig

Concert programme:
TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo & Juliet
BERNSTEIN Serenade
KORNGOLD Much Ado About Nothing
BERNSTEIN West Side Story Dances
Other performers:

James Ehnes, violin
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester

Details

Friday
March 3, 2017 – 20:00

Gewandhaus Grosse Saal, Leipzig

Concert programme:
TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo & Juliet
BERNSTEIN Serenade
KORNGOLD Much Ado About Nothing
BERNSTEIN West Side Story Dances
Other performers:

James Ehnes, violin
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester

Details

Saturday
March 11, 2017 – 20:00

Meistersingerhalle - Großer Saal, Nuremberg

Concert programme:
MAHLER Symphony No 2
Other performers:

Ania Vegtry, soprano
Maria Prudenskaya, alto
Hans Sachs-Chor Nürnberg
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Details

Sunday
March 12, 2017 – 16:30

Meistersingerhalle - Großer Saal, Nuremberg

Concert programme:
MAHLER Symphony No 2
Other performers:

Ania Vegtry, soprano
Maria Prudenskaya, alto
Hans Sachs-Chor Nürnberg
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Details

Saturday
March 18, 2017 – 21:00

Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf

Concert programme:
440Hz – Klassik & Pop
Works by Brahms, Bartók, Vaughan-Williams, Queen, Sting, Radiohead, Dowland, Coldplay and others
Other performers:

Die Poplounge
Schumann Camerata

Details

Tuesday
March 21, 2017 – 19:30

École secondaire De La Salle, Ottawa

Concert programme:
SIMPLY STRINGS | CORDES EN SÉRÉNADE

Canterbury High School + NACO strings
BRITTEN Simple Symphony
BALMAGES Rhythm Dances
Set change

École secondaire De La Salle + NACO strings
DVORAK Serenade, movements 1 & 2
BARBER Adagio
Set change

NACO strings only
ELGAR Serenade
Other performers:

Canterbury High School
École secondaire De La Salle
National Arts Centre Orchestra Strings

Details

Wednesday
March 22, 2017 – 13:00

Woodroffe High School, Ottawa

Concert programme:
SILVESTRI A Night at the Movies
ADAMS (Everything I Do) I Do It For You
CABLE A Newfoundland sketch
HODGES Timberlake Festival
SMITH Furioso
Bangers and Smash demo
TICHELI Cajun Folk Songs II
WILLIAMS Symphonic Suite from Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Other performers:

Marjolaine Lambert, host
Woodroffe High School Concert Band
D. Roy Kennedy Public School Concert Band
J. H. Putman Public School Concert Band
Pinecrest Public School Concert Band
Dancers from Woodroffe High School & Pinecrest Public School
TBD, Tap Dancer
Siôned Watkins, choreographer
Geoff Dollar, assistant choreographer
NAC Orchestra Winds, Brass, and Percussion

Thursday
March 30, 2017 – TBD

Cadogan Hall, London

Concert programme:
SIBELIUS Tapiola
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No 5, Op. 55
SIBELIUS Symphony No 5, Op. 82
Other performers:

Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Details

<    March 2017    >